Town & Country Players Member Awards

The 2017 Town and Country Awards Banquet is on February 24th, 2018 at The Doylestown Country Club, 20 Country Club Lane, Doylestown, PA. 18901.
We invite everyone involved in the 2017 season, including our Gold Patrons
and Season Ticket holders to come join us.

Tickets are $30 for Adult Members and guests of Members, $35 for Adult non-members
and $15 for Children 12 and under.


Please note the Awards Banquet sales have been closed.


Click on to add this event to your Google Calendar


2017 SEASON NOMINEES

2017 Nominees

TOWN AND COUNTRY CUP
for Best Production of 2017
Awarded to production that demonstrated outstanding merit on all levels – acting, directing, production values, etc. Cup will be displayed in the theater

Rumors
A Few Good Men
Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
The Laramie Project
The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Best_actress_group

Best Performance by an Actress
in a Leading Role

Suzanne Ardite* (Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Dana Joy Carducci* (Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Susan Galli* (Reggie Fluty, etc in The Laramie Project)
Danielle Malat* (Lt. Commander Joanne Galloway in A Few Good Men)
Caitlin Riley (Romaine Patterson, etc in The Laramie Project)

Best_Actor_Group

Best Performance by an Actor
in a Leading Role

Paul Frank* (Lenny Ganz in Rumors)
Brian Jason Kelly (Lt. J.G. Daniel Kaffee in A Few Good Men)
Mike McClintic* (Matt Galloway etc in The Laramie Project)
Rob Rosiello* (Lt. Jack Ross in A Few Good Men)
Michael Schiumo (Willy Wonka in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka)

Supporting_Actress_Group

Best Performance by an Actress
in a Featured Role

Caitlin Davies (Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Anna Doyle* (Midge Mahoney in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Mary Saile* (Cassie Cooper in Rumors)
Val Sharper* (Mrs. Gloop in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka)
Amanda Weikel (The White Witch in The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe)


Supporting_Actor_Group

Best Performance by an Actor
in a Featured Role

Kenny Bui (Chip Tolentino in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Dave Levy* (Fenris Ulf in The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe)
Jerome Neville (Colonel Nathan R. Jessup in A Few Good Men)
Jeffrey Pfeiffer (Tumnus in The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe)
Lee Stover (Lt. Jonathan Kendrick in A Few Good Men)


Future_Star_Group



FUTURE STAR AWARD

Matthew Ballow (William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Brenya Gommel (Lucy in The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe)
Jeffrey Pfeiffer (Private Louden Downey in A Few Good Men)
Jack Prisco (Charlie Bucket in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka)
Sierra Safran (Veruca Salt in Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka)


Excellence in Design Group1

Excellence in Design Group1

Excellence in Design Group1

Excellence in Design Group1

Excellence in Design Group1


EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AWARD
Introduced in 2016, this award recognizes individual artists and their innovative, creative design work on individual shows.

The design you select should have enhanced the world of the play with great attention to detail for both the actors and the audience.

Susan Galli* (Prop Design for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka)
Walter Hauck* (Lighting Design for A Few Good Men)
Jon Knapp* (Set Design for The Laramie Project)
Scott Monsees (Lighting, Sound, and Video Design for The Laramie Project)
Rob Rosiello*, Petrina Price* & Nancy Ridgeway* (Costume Design for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka)


(*) Denotes T&C’s 2017 Members




A. C. DAILY AWARD
(Male Performance) For an outstanding performance in the current Season. Past performances are taken into account.



No performers were eligible in the 2017 Season
Marion_K_Group

MARION KOLMAN AWARD
(Female Performance) For an outstanding performance in the current season. Past performances are taken into account.


Stephanie Smith (Claire Ganz in Rumors; Multiple Roles in The Laramie Project)


Rafters Award

RAFTERS AWARD
For a member who showed excellence in technical or backstage work.

Karen Abrams
Dana Joy Carducci
Deremy Dove
Anna Doyle
Carly Price
Junior Rafters

JUNIOR RAFTERS AWARD
Awarded to the junior member who has shown excellence in technical or backstage work.


Noemi Nieves-Hoblin

Service_Award_group

SERVICE AWARD
For service above and beyond the call of duty

Jean Laustsen
Carly Price
Petrina Price
Victoria Schultheis
Dan Weidman


Lifetime_Award_group

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A once-in-a-lifetime award to a member for years of achievement and dedication to T&C.

Jillian Ambs
Ken Ambs
Alana Caraccio
Joe Perignat

Nomination Procedures


Nominations for all awards may be submitted by any T&C member in good standing.

After nominations have been announced the winners will be determined in the following manner:

Last year's Season Ticket Holders and Gold Patrons may vote for their favorites in the following categories:

1) Town and Country Cup for
Best Production
2)
Best Actor in a Leading Role
3)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
4)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
5)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
6)
Future Star Award
7)
Excellence in Design Award Award

(The AC Daily Award, Marion Kolman Award, Service Award, Rafters Award, Jr. Rafters Award and the Lifetime Achievement Award are awarded to Town and Country Members by the Town and Country Board of Directors.)



View The Nominations from Past Seasons

View 2016 Nominees

View 2015 Nominees

View 2014 Nominees